Alfred Street Baptist Church

Also known as: African Baptist Church, First Colored Baptist Church
313 S. Alfred St., Alexandria, Virginia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 16, 2004
Reference number
03001423
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival
Areas of significance
Ethnic Heritage - Black; Education
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Church school; School
Current functions
Religious structure; Church school
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1818

Update Log 

  • January 4, 2016: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street View"

Related landmarks 

Sources