Fourth Church of Christ, Scientist

Also known as: Zen Center of Denver, Lotus in the Flame Temple, 5DV611
3101 W. 31st Ave., Denver, Colorado

Photos 

Photo taken by Outspoken1 in March 2013

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 21, 2004
Reference number
04000336
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1921

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1921 (528)
Built during 1920s (8,016)
Burnham F. Hoyt (1)
Ceramic tile (3,229)
Church (5,532)
Colorado (1,561)
Denver County, Colorado (290)
Denver, Colorado (286)
Limestone (8,192)
Merrill H. Hoyt (3)
Place of worship (5,891)
Private owner (54,396)
Renaissance (1,331)
Sandstone (4,861)
Stucco (7,816)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • March 29, 2013: New photos from Outspoken1

Sources