Greek Orthodox Church of the Holy Trinity

Also known as: Holy Trinity Greek Orthodox Church
30 Race St., Charleston, South Carolina

Photo 

Greek Orthodox Church of the Holy Trinity, Facade

South Carolina Department of Archives and History

View this photo at nationalregister.sc.gov

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The Greek Orthodox Church of the Holy Trinity is significant as an excellent mid-twentieth century example of the Byzantine Revival style of ecclesiastical architecture designed by prominent South Carolina architect Harold Tatum, and also for its outstanding examples of Byzantine iconography designed by Photios Kontoglou, the most renowned iconographer of the twentieth century. Tatum, local Charleston architect, completed the design for the church in 1950. He designed many of the interior elements of the church as well, such as the brass light fixtures hanging in the nave, the Iconostasion, the alter, and the Bishop’s Throne. Holy Trinity is typical of the Byzantine style, which is noted for its use of ornamental domes, large open spaces, and colorful mosaics an/or paintings featuring Christian subjects. This is a two-story structure with a brick veneer and stuccoed brick foundation on a raised basement. The two-story nave is circular in plan and contains a space spanned by a large belcast, standing-seam copper covered dome. The nave is surrounded by a single-story aisle topped with a terra-cotta tile roof. Two octagonal towers with similar domed roofs and cast stone accents flank a flat-roofed narthex. All three domes are surmounted with crosses. Most of the iconography in the church was designed by Kontoglou, a renowned iconographer from Athens, Greece. Kontoglou painted the twelve medallions hanging in the nave and the scene for “The Last Supper” on the Icon Screen, and also designed many of the stained glass windows in the dome. Listed in the National Register October 22, 2004. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 22, 2004
Reference number
04001164
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Byzantine
Areas of significance
Architecture; Art
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1950-1974

Update Log 

  • August 18, 2014: Photo imported by Michael Miller
  • July 15, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street View" & "Description"
  • July 15, 2014: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources