Richwood Evangelical Lutheran Church

Also known as: Cross Roads Lutheran Church, 035-618-55034
9700 West County Road 700 South, Middletown, Indiana

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 6, 2004
Reference number
04001314
Architectural style
Other architectural type; T-plan cottage
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current functions
Museum; Meeting hall
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1868; 1915
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (38,092)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1868 (366)
Built during 1860s (3,797)
Church (5,774)
Delaware County, Indiana (46)
Garret Hopper (1)
Indiana (2,177)
Joe Shoemaker (1)
Middleton, Indiana (1)
Place of worship (6,143)
Private owner (54,402)
Stone (26,168)

Update Log 

  • December 25, 2013: Updated by Jim Allen: Fixed typo in address, "Middletown"

Sources