First Congregational Church and Cemetery

Also known as: First Congregational Church Of Lewis
8557 Us Route 9, Lewis, New York

Photo 

First Congregational Church

Photo taken by Richard Doody in 1990

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 5, 2005
Reference number
04001457
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Early-late 19th C.vernacular
Areas of significance
Architecture; Art
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1812; 1823; 1940
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,324)
Built 1812 (121)
Built during 1810s (1,398)
Church (5,637)
Essex County, New York (107)
Have Street View (43,858)
Lewis, New York (1)
New York (6,067)
Place of worship (6,001)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,161)

Update Log 

  • January 30, 2019: New photo from Richard Doody
  • January 24, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources