First Methodist Episcopal Church of Avon

Also known as: Avon United Methodist Church
130 Genesee St., Avon, New York

Photos 

Overview Looking Northeast

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in September 2020

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 15, 2005
Reference number
05000165
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1879; 1895

Tags 

19th Century (38,023)
Avon, New York (6)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1879 (305)
Built during 1870s (5,056)
Church (5,748)
Have Street View (48,238)
James G. Cutler (1)
Livingston County, New York (102)
New York (6,227)
Place of worship (6,115)
Private owner (54,403)
Romanesque (2,724)
Stone (26,168)
Victorian (19,703)

Update Log 

  • February 10, 2021: New photos from J.R. Manning
  • February 10, 2021: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status and added photos
  • June 21, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources