First Congregational Church

Also known as: Brethern Church, Old Congregational Church
502 S. National Ave., Fort Scott, Kansas

Photos 

First Congregational Church

Photo taken by Ruth Reynolds in July 2010

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 23, 2005
Reference number
05000200
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current functions
Religious structure; Civic; Music facility
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1873

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Bourbon County, Kansas (16)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1873 (406)
Built during 1870s (4,810)
Church (5,400)
Fort Scott, Kansas (9)
Gothic (1,425)
Have Street View (34,836)
James Preston Chumlea (1)
Kansas (1,274)
Limestone (8,192)
Place of worship (5,749)
Private owner (54,396)
Victorian (19,690)
Warren Mikesell (1)

Update Log 

  • July 22, 2010: New Street View added by Ruth Reynolds

Sources