St. Vincent de Paul Catholic Church

Also known as: 121-0032
230 33rd St., Newport News, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 2, 2005
Reference number
05000525
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Classical Revival
Areas of significance
Social History; Religion; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Church related residence; Secondary structure; Graves/burials; Street furniture/object
Current functions
Religious structure; Church related residence; Secondary structure; Graves/burials; Street furniture/object
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1916
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1916 (730)
Built during 1910s (8,490)
Carl Ruehrmund (1)
Church (5,528)
Classical Revival (4,526)
Granite (5,090)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,280)
Newport News, Virginia (22)
Place of worship (5,887)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Virginia (3,564)

Sources