Washington Metropolitan African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church

Also known as: United Methodist Episcopal Church
613 N. Garrison Ave., St. Louis, Missouri

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 29, 2005
Reference number
05001095
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant year
1911

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
August Beinke (2)
Built 1911 (869)
Built during 1910s (8,286)
Church (5,400)
Gothic (1,425)
Have Street View (34,842)
Limestone (8,192)
Missouri (4,577)
Place of worship (5,749)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
St. Louis, Missouri (375)
Victorian (19,690)
William A. Cann (1)

Update Log 

  • June 7, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources