Big Run Baptist Church and Cemetery

Also known as: Franklin Township Historical Society
6510 S. Franklin Rd., Indianapolis, Indiana

Photos 

Photo taken by Jack Finney in August 2010

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The Franklin Township Historical Society now owns the property and maintains it as a museum.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 6, 2005
Reference number
05001367
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; Other architectural type; Gable-front
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Cemetery
Current functions
Museum; Cemetery
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

Brick (42,457)
Church (5,414)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (35,486)
Indiana (2,043)
Indianapolis, Indiana (232)
Italianate (5,035)
Marion County, Indiana (256)
Place of worship (5,763)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • June 22, 2012: Updated by wdzinc: Added built year, updated status.
  • August 19, 2010: New photos from Jack Finney

Sources