Ohio Street Methodist Episcopal Church Complex

Also known as: Third Avenue Methodist Church, St. Anne Maronite Catholic Church
1921 Third Ave., Watervliet, New York

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 8, 2005
Reference number
05001393
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Victorian: Romanesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant years
ca. 1850; 1881; 1895
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,414)
Albany County, New York (203)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1850s (4,582)
Church (5,417)
Exotic Revival (7,379)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
New York (5,866)
Place of worship (5,766)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,704)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)
Watervliet, New York (4)

Sources