Presbyterian Church of Norwood

Also known as: Presbyterian Church in Norwood, Norwood Presbyterian Church
701 Broadway, Norwood Borough, New Jersey

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 1, 2006
Reference number
05001567
Architectural style
Victorian: Stick/Eastlake
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899
Significant years
1868; 1874; 1876

Tags 

19th Century (37,545)
Bergen County, New Jersey (280)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1868 (359)
Built during 1860s (3,706)
Church (5,660)
Moved (2,188)
New Jersey (1,706)
Norwood Borough, New Jersey (1)
Place of worship (6,024)
Private owner (54,396)
R.C. Smith (1)
Stick/Eastlake (868)
Stone (26,161)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources