South Side Baptist Church

Also known as: South Side Education Building, SB0792
2400 Dodson Ave., Fort Smith, Arkansas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 2, 2006
Reference number
06000083
Architectural style
Modern Movement: Moderne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1948

Tags 

20th Century (29,078)
Arkansas (3,618)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1948 (178)
Built during 1940s (1,883)
Church (5,774)
Fort Smith, Arkansas (33)
Modern Movement (2,586)
Moderne (741)
Place of worship (6,143)
Private owner (54,402)
Sebastian County, Arkansas (57)

Sources