Immanuel Congregational Church

Also known as: St. Mark's Congregational Church, Union Baptist Church
461 Decatur St., Brooklyn, New York

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 7, 2006
Reference number
06000479
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival; Victorian: Renaissance
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1898

Tags 

19th Century (36,897)
Axel S. Hedman (1)
Brick (42,460)
Brooklyn, New York (47)
Built 1898 (651)
Built during 1890s (7,360)
Church (5,532)
Have Street View (43,301)
Kings County, New York (147)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,280)
New York (5,963)
Place of worship (5,891)
Private owner (54,396)
Renaissance (1,331)
Stone (26,162)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • February 10, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources