Saint Andrew's Episcopal Church

Also known as: Calvary-Saint Andrew's Presbyterian Church
95 Averill Ave., Rochester, New York

Photos 

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in October 2020

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 28, 2006
Reference number
06000886
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1873; 1880

Tags 

19th Century (37,868)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1873 (428)
Built during 1870s (5,026)
Church (5,714)
Gothic (1,440)
Monroe County, New York (212)
New York (6,200)
Place of worship (6,081)
Private owner (54,398)
Richard M. Upjohn (12)
Rochester, New York (111)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • April 6, 2021: New photos from J.R. Manning
  • April 6, 2021: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status

Related landmarks 

Sources