Fairmount Congregational Church

Also known as: 173-5880-3389
1650 N. Fairmont, Wichita, Kansas

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 1, 2006
Reference number
06000963
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Architecture; Communications
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1910; 1920

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1910 (1,123)
Built during 1910s (8,827)
Church (5,712)
Have Street View (46,424)
Kansas (1,434)
Place of worship (6,079)
Private owner (54,398)
Romanesque (2,722)
Sedgwick County, Kansas (90)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)
Wichita, Kansas (79)
William R. Stringfield (1)

Update Log 

  • August 8, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources