First Evangelical Church

Also known as: First Evangelical Lutheran Church
1311 Holman St., Houston, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 21, 2006
Reference number
06001066
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Church school; Church related residence
Current functions
Religious structure; Church related residence
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1927
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1927 (846)
Built during 1920s (7,776)
Ceramic tile (3,230)
Church (5,400)
Harris County, Texas (291)
Houston, Texas (259)
James West (2)
Joseph W. Jr. Northrop (1)
Place of worship (5,749)
Private owner (54,396)
Renaissance (1,326)
Texas (3,573)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources