First Christian Church

Also known as: Maasdam's Christian Church
824 Franklin St., Pella, Iowa

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 29, 2007
Reference number
07000206
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Areas of significance
Religion; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Organizational
Current function
Specialty store
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1860

Tags 

19th Century (36,929)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1860 (420)
Built during 1860s (3,652)
Church (5,549)
Gothic (1,435)
Have Street View (43,328)
Iowa (2,480)
Marion County, Iowa (30)
Pella, Iowa (17)
Place of worship (5,908)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • April 11, 2017: Updated by Bill Eichelberger: Mapped landmark

Sources