Baptist Church

Also known as: Brown-Parfitt American Legion Post #43
133 East Fond Du Lac St., Ripon, Wisconsin

Frame church now serving Post #43 of the American Legion

Photos 

Front Face Looking South

Fond du Lac Street runs on a southeast to northwest direction, skewing the building so it faces northeast.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in April 2015

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 29, 2007
Reference number
07000237
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Meeting hall
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1857

Update Log 

  • April 19, 2015: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status and Added Photos
  • July 21, 2010: Updated by J.R. Manning: Added GPS Coordinates

Sources