Clifton Methodist Episcopal Church

Also known as: Clifton Methodist Church, Clifton United Methodist Church
3418 Clifton Ave., Cincinnati, Ohio

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 12, 2007
Reference number
07000297
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Akron Plan
Areas of significance
Architecture; Art
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1892; 1895

Tags 

19th Century (36,686)
Built 1892 (704)
Built during 1890s (7,281)
Charles Crapsey (1)
Church (5,470)
Cincinnati, Ohio (317)
Crapsey & Brown (3)
Hamilton County, Ohio (419)
Have Street View (40,306)
Limestone (8,192)
Ohio (5,088)
Place of worship (5,826)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,862)
Slate (5,715)

Update Log 

  • July 31, 2010: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • July 28, 2010: Updated by Bill Eichelberger: Added GPS coords.

Sources