First Methodist Church, Gatlinburg

Also known as: First United Methodist Church, Gatlinburg
742 Parkway, Gatlinburg, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 3, 2007
Reference number
07000661
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Late Gothic Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1945; 1950
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Update Log 

  • January 25, 2021: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "GPS Coordinates.

Sources