Burr Oak United Methodist Church

Also known as: 089-0710-0004
NE corner Pennsylvania & Washington Sts., Burr Oak, Kansas

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 28, 2007
Reference number
07001225
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1912

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1912 (944)
Built during 1910s (8,827)
Burr Oak, Kansas (3)
Church (5,712)
Have Street View (46,422)
J.C. Holland (8)
Jewell County, Kansas (7)
Kansas (1,434)
Limestone (8,192)
M.E. Brady (1)
Place of worship (6,079)
Private owner (54,398)
Romanesque (2,722)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • August 7, 2016: Updated by Bill Eichelberger: Mapped

Sources