First Methodist Episcopal Church, South

Also known as: First United Methodist Church
200 N. 12th Ave., Humboldt, Tennessee

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 23, 2008
Reference number
08000702
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1899; 1929

Tags 

19th Century (37,182)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1899 (546)
Built during 1890s (7,444)
Church (5,619)
Copper (1,057)
Gibson County, Tennessee (25)
Humboldt, Tennessee (3)
Place of worship (5,979)
Private owner (54,396)
Tennessee (2,841)

Sources