Cook Avenue Methodist Episcopal Church, South

Also known as: Scruggs Memorial Methodist Episcopal Church, South; Scruggs Memorial Colored Methodist Episcopal Church
3680 Cook Ave., St. Louis, Missouri

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 27, 2008
Reference number
08000806
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Church related residence
Current functions
Religious structure; Church related residence
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant years
1884; 1905
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,430)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1884 (450)
Built during 1880s (6,140)
Cast iron (375)
Church (5,418)
Have Street View (36,204)
Limestone (8,192)
Missouri (4,592)
Place of worship (5,767)
Private owner (54,396)
Russell & Garden Mauran (6)
St. Louis, Missouri (378)
Thomas B. Annan (2)

Update Log 

  • May 31, 2017: Updated by Bill Eichelberger: Mapped landmark

Sources