Dutch Reformed Church

Also known as: Sleepy Hollow Church
N edge of Tarrytown on U.S. 9, Sleepy Hollow, New York

Photos 

Old Dutch Reformed Church

1. GENERAL VIEW OF FRONT WITH ENTRANCE AND SIDE

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Street Views 

Description 

Built of rubblestone, the church is a reminder of the Dutch influence in Colonial America. Author Washington Irving is buried in the adjacent graveyard. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, November 5, 1961

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 15, 1966
Reference number
66000581
Architectural styles
Colonial; Other architectural type; Dutch Colonial
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1650-1699; 1700-1749
Significant year
1697

Update Log 

  • March 7, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett
  • August 4, 2010: New photo from John Reidy

Sources