Old North Church

Also known as: Christ Church Episcopal
193 Salem St., Boston, Massachusetts

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Built according to Christopher Wren's English church designs, this Georgian church became famous on April 18, 1775, when patriots waved two lanterns from its belfry to warn their compatriots across the Charles River that the British were advancing toward Lexington and Concord. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, January 20, 1961

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 15, 1966
Reference number
66000776
Architectural style
Georgian
Areas of significance
Military; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1700-1749; 1750-1799
Significant years
1723; 1740; 1775
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4

Update Log 

  • January 31, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources