Pohick Church

Also known as: Pohick Episcopal Church
9201 Richmond Hwy., Lorton, Virginia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 16, 1969
Reference number
69000239
Architectural style
Colonial
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1750-1799
Significant year
1772
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

18th Century (4,588)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1772 (51)
Built during 1770s (538)
Church (5,395)
Colonial (1,101)
Fairfax County, Virginia (69)
Have Street View (33,304)
Lorton, Virginia (5)
Place of worship (5,744)
Private owner (54,397)
Stone (26,162)
Virginia (3,518)

Update Log 

  • April 17, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources