Old Roman Catholic Cathedral

Also known as: Minor Basilica of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary
401 Cathedral St., Baltimore, Maryland



The first Roman Catholic Cathedral built in the United States. Latrobe broke with traditions of American church architecture in designing a Latin Cross plan for this church, and a sophisticated system of barrel vaults and shallow domes for its interior. Many alterations, notably the addition of two onion-shaped domes, were made in the original Latrobe design at a later time. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, November 11, 1971

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 1, 1969
Reference number
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Neo-Classical
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
1806; 1863


19th Century (36,544)
Baltimore, Maryland (291)
Benjamin H. Latrobe (6)
Built 1806 (76)
Built during 1800s (1,261)
Church (5,435)
Copper (1,057)
Granite (5,090)
Maryland (1,775)
National Historic Landmark (2,195)
Place of worship (5,784)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)