Old West Church

Also known as: West End Church, United Methodist
131 Cambridge St., Boston, Massachusetts

Photos 

West Church

1. SOUTH (FRONT) FACADE

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Designed by noted Boston architect Asher Benjamin and built in 1806, Old West Church is an early and highly successful example of a monumentally-scaled church in the Federal-Adamesque style. The building became the prototype for many other New England churches through publication of plans in Benjamin's THE AMERICAN BUILDER'S COMPANION. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, December 30, 1970

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 30, 1970
Reference number
70000691
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant year
1806

Update Log 

  • January 31, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources