Trinity Church

Also known as: Trinity Episcopal Church
Copley Sq., Boston, Massachusetts

Photos 

Trinity Episcopal Church

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Street Views 

Description 

The Trinity Church is considered by many to be Henry Hobson Richardson's greatest work. A Romanesque tour de force, Trinity probably went further than any other building of its era in establishing a style and an architect. It established both so well that Richardsonian has become a synonym for Romanesque. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS MA-1215)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 1, 1970
Reference number
70000733
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Victorian: Romanesque; Richardsonian Romanesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1873; 1877

Update Log 

  • January 17, 2018: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street View"
  • February 2, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Related landmarks 

Sources