St. Fidelis Catholic Church

Also known as: Cathedral of the Plains
601 10th St., Victoria, KS

Photos 

Photo taken by John Reidy

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 14, 1971
Reference number
71000315
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1908; 1911
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Built 1908 (827)
Built during 1900s (9,028)
Church (5,512)
Ellis County, Kansas (19)
Have Street View (43,028)
John Marshall (8)
John T. Comes (3)
Kansas (1,302)
Limestone (8,192)
Place of worship (5,871)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,715)
Victoria, Kansas (2)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • July 22, 2011: New photos from John Reidy
  • October 7, 2010: New Street View added by Ruth Reynolds

Sources