Christ Church, Detroit

Also known as: Old Christ Church, Detroit
960 E. Jefferson Ave., Detroit, Michigan

Photo 

Sept. 2012

Photo taken by Rattrak

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 11, 1971
Reference number
71000423
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1863

Tags 

19th Century (37,696)
Built 1863 (237)
Built during 1860s (3,746)
Church (5,683)
Detroit, Michigan (232)
Gordon W. Lloyd (14)
Gothic (1,438)
Have Street View (44,635)
Limestone (8,192)
Michigan (1,927)
Place of worship (6,049)
Private owner (54,398)
Sandstone (4,861)
Slate (5,715)
Victorian (19,697)
Wayne County, Michigan (347)

Update Log 

  • September 27, 2012: New Street View added by Rattrak

Related landmarks 

Sources