Episcopal Church of the Good Samaritan

Also known as: Corvallis Arts Center
700 SW Madison Ave., Corvallis, Oregon

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 10, 1971
Reference number
71000677
Architectural styles
Victorian: Gothic; Other architectural type; Vernacular Gothic
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1889; 1970

Tags 

19th Century (36,423)
Benton County, Oregon (53)
Built 1889 (625)
Built during 1880s (6,138)
Church (5,418)
Corvallis, Oregon (40)
Gothic (1,431)
Moved (2,187)
Oregon (2,034)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Place of worship (5,767)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources