Ebenezer Associate Reformed Presbyterian Church

Also known as: Old Brick Church
4.3 mi. N of Jenkinsville on SC 213, Jenkinsville, South Carolina

Historic church near Monticello, SC

Photo 

Ebenezer A.R.P. Church

Photo taken by Michael Miller

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Built in 1788, this small, rectangular meeting house plan building is simple and unadorned, with a gable roof and unornamented windows. It is one of few eighteenth-century meeting house churches remaining in the state. The bricks for the thick masonry walls were made by members of the congregation. The simple interior contains straight-back pews, a dais-style pulpit with plain rails around two sides, and a slave gallery. The church and graveyard are surrounded by a granite wall added in 1852. This church was the birthplace of the Associate Reformed Presbyterian denomination in South Carolina. Ebenezer’s pastor, the Reverend James Rogers, first ARP Moderator, organized the Associate Reformed Synod of Carolinas here on May 9, 1803. The church grew in numbers until the Civil War when the young manhood of the congregation joined the Confederate Army en masse. The building was damaged by Union troops, who removed part of its flooring and woodwork to rebuild a bridge across Little River. An apology, penciled in the wall, has been kept legible: “Citizens of this community: Please excuse us for defacing your house of worship, so much. It was absolutely necessary to effect a crossing over the creek, the Rebs had destroyed the bridge. A Yankee.” The church was later repaired and remained in active use until 1920. Since that time the church has been used for annual commemorative services. The adjoining graveyard contains numerous graves of Revolutionary and Civil War soldiers. Listed in the National Register August 19, 1971.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 19, 1971
Reference number
71000775
Areas of significance
Military; Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1750-1799
Significant years
1788; 1803
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 1

Update Log 

  • October 31, 2013: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description" & "Overview"
  • October 31, 2013: New photo from Michael Miller

Sources