Mount Vernon Place United Methodist Church and Asbury House

Also known as: Mt. Vernon Place Methodist Episcopal Church and Schumacher-E
2--10 E. Mount Vernon Place, Baltimore, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 17, 1971
Reference number
71001038
Architectural styles
Victorian: Gothic; Other architectural type; Norman Gothic
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Single dwelling
Current functions
Meeting hall; Religious structure
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1870; 1872; 1850
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,814)
Baltimore, Maryland (292)
Built 1870 (550)
Built during 1870s (4,889)
Church (5,504)
Gothic (1,435)
Maryland (1,779)
Niernsee & Neilson (5)
Place of worship (5,864)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,862)
Stone (26,162)
Thomas Dixon (4)
Victorian (19,696)

Sources