St. John Chrysostom Church

Also known as: The Little Red Church on the Hill
1111 Genesee St., Delafield, Wisconsin

A lovely wooden board and batten church, set back from the roadway.

Photos 

Overview Looking Southeast

Photo taken by J.R. Manning

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

A good example of a small wood board and batten church, attributed to Richard Upjohn, architect. -- Historic American Buildings Survey

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 23, 1972
Reference number
72000069
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1851; 1853
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 1

Update Log 

  • June 2, 2012: Updated by J.R. Manning: Corrected GPS Coordinates and added photos

Sources