Our Saviour's Evangelical Lutheran Church

Also known as: Danish Lutheran Church
300 Walnut St., Manistee, Michigan

Church now serving as a museum

Photos 

East (Front) Elevation

The church was built in 1869 from a design by Christian Petersen. It is the oldest extant Danish Lutheran church in the United States. It operated as a church until 1962 and is now a museum.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in July 2020

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 21, 1972
Reference number
72000639
Areas of significance
Ethnic Heritage - European; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1869; 1870

Update Log 

  • August 14, 2020: New photos from J.R. Manning
  • August 14, 2020: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status and added photos

Sources