New St. Mary's Episcopal Church

Also known as: St. Mary's Complex, St. Mary's Episcopal Church
N side of Broad St. between Talbot and Wood Sts., Burlington, New Jersey

Photos 

New St. Mary's Church

1. Historic American Buildings Survey, Taken from old lithograph made about 1860 by John Collins EXTERIOR - SOUTHEAST ELEVATION

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Description 

An important site in the history of the Gothic-Revival style in America. The first attempt in this country to follow a specific English medieval church model for which measured drawings existed. Its design and construction were a milestone in the career of its 19th century architect, Richard Upjohn, firmly establishing him as the foremost practitioner of the Gothic style in the U.S. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, June 24, 1986

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 31, 1972
Reference number
72000770
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1700-1749; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1750-1799; 1825-1849
Significant years
1846; 1854
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing sites: 1

Sources