Queen of Angels Church

Demolished
Also known as: St. Peter's Church
Belmont Ave. at Morton St., Newark, New Jersey

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 26, 1972
Reference number
72000783
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1854; 1855

Tags 

19th Century (37,522)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1854 (330)
Built during 1850s (4,670)
Church (5,658)
Essex County, New Jersey (163)
Gothic (1,435)
Have Street View (43,993)
New Jersey (1,706)
Newark, New Jersey (72)
Otto Gsantner (1)
Place of worship (6,022)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,161)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • June 20, 2017: Updated by Michael Miller: Updated "Status", Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Year Lost" & "Street View"
  • June 20, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources