South Park Calvary United Presbyterian Church

Also known as: South Park Church
1035 Broad St., Newark, New Jersey

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 5, 1972
Reference number
72000784
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1853

Tags 

19th Century (37,672)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1853 (313)
Built during 1850s (4,682)
Church (5,677)
Copper (1,058)
Essex County, New Jersey (163)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Have Street View (44,490)
John Welch (5)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
New Jersey (1,713)
Newark, New Jersey (72)
Place of worship (6,043)
Private owner (54,398)
Sandstone (4,861)

Update Log 

  • June 20, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources