St. Peter's Church

Also known as: St. Peter's Episcopal Church
107 State St., Albany, New York

Photo 

St. Peter's Church

Photo taken by Richard Doody in 1989

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

French Gothic style church with modified basilican plan, one of the architects' best works. Built in 1859-60, the 180-foot tower was completed in 1876. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, January 16, 1980

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 16, 1972
Reference number
72000817
Architectural styles
Victorian: Gothic; Other architectural type; French Gothic
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1859

Tags 

19th Century (37,861)
Albany County, New York (213)
Albany, New York (60)
Built 1859 (318)
Built during 1850s (4,704)
Church (5,712)
Gothic (1,440)
National Historic Landmark (2,197)
New York (6,189)
Place of worship (6,079)
Private owner (54,398)
Richard M. Upjohn (12)
Richard Upjohn (70)
Sandstone (4,861)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • May 27, 2018: New photo from Richard Doody