Calvary Presbyterian Church

Also known as: Old Church
1422 SW 11th Ave., Portland, Oregon

Photos 

Calvary Presbyterian Church

Photo taken by Richard Doody in May 2010

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 29, 1972
Reference number
72001086
Architectural styles
Victorian: Gothic; Other architectural type; High Victorian Gothic
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Meeting hall
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1882; 1883

Tags 

19th Century (37,711)
Built 1882 (439)
Built during 1880s (6,467)
Church (5,688)
Gothic (1,439)
Multnomah County, Oregon (655)
Oregon (2,467)
Place of worship (6,054)
Portland, Oregon (541)
Private owner (54,398)
Victorian (19,698)
W.F. Lewis (1)
Warren H. Williams (3)

Update Log 

  • April 24, 2018: New photos from Richard Doody

Sources