Christ Church

Also known as: Christ Episcopal Church
4.6 mi. NE of Mount Pleasant on U.S. 17, Mount Pleasant, South Carolina

Photos 

Christ Church

Photo taken by Donald K. O'Brien

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Architecturally, Christ Church is representative of the continuous ingenuity displayed by a rural community in keeping its religious center operative. The original early colonial architecture has been adapted several times as the result of numerous events in the church’s long history which have necessitated reconstruction and improvement, but essentially its colonial architectural integrity has been maintained. This rectangular brick structure was built in 1726 for Christ Church Parish, which was established in 1706. Originally, double entrances were place in the north and south walls, each door being flanked by two windows to the west and one to the east. The east and west walls each contained three evenly spaced windows. Construction was a continuous process, and before the Revolutionary War several additions and alterations were made. The church was burned by retreating British soldiers in 1782. The solid brick walls survived the fire and restoration of the interior, roof, and woodwork was undertaken in 1787. It was then that the first cupola was added. Towards the close of the Civil War a company of Union cavalry used the church as a stable and the interior was wrecked. All that remained were four walls and a roof. Repairs were completed in 1874. In 1961 the wings were added on each side of the chancel as a sacristy and a rector’s office. Listed in the National Register November 27, 1972. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 27, 1972
Reference number
72001201
Architectural style
Colonial
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1700-1749; 1750-1799
Significant years
1726; 1787

Update Log 

  • July 14, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Alternate Name", "Description" & "Street Views"
  • December 31, 2011: New photo from Donald K. O'Brien

Sources 

  • Donald K. O'Brien - dko198 [at] gmail [dot] com
  • Michael Miller - michael_a_miller [at] yahoo [dot] com
  • SCDAH
  • National Register database - Reference number 72001201