Presidio Chapel of San Elizario

Also known as: Nuestra Senora del Pilar y de Glorioso San Jose'
S side of plaza, San Elizario, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 14, 1972
Reference number
72001358
Areas of significance
Archeology - Non-Aboriginal; Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; D - Information Potential
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1750-1799
Significant year
1877

Tags 

19th Century (36,429)
Built 1877 (282)
Built during 1870s (4,824)
Church (5,418)
El Paso County, Texas (57)
Moved (2,187)
Place of worship (5,767)
Private owner (54,396)
San Elizario, Texas (2)
Texas (3,580)

Sources