Our Lady of Mount Carmel Catholic Church

Also known as: Notre Dame du Mont-Carmel, Musée culturel du Mont-Carmel
U.S. 1, Grand Isle, Maine

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 15, 1973
Reference number
73000100
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1893; 1903

Tags 

19th Century (37,584)
Aroostook County, Maine (79)
Built 1893 (600)
Built during 1890s (7,593)
Church (5,660)
Grand Isle, Maine (1)
Have Street View (44,001)
Maine (1,851)
Museum (109)
Place of worship (6,024)
Stone (26,161)

Update Log 

  • February 17, 2015: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources