First Parish Church

Also known as: The First Parish in Portland, First Parish Unitarian Universalist Church
425 Congress St., Portland, Maine

Photos 

First Parish Unitarian Universalist, Portland Maine

Photo taken by Brian Bartlett

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Street View 

Description 

This, the oldest house of worship in the city, was commissioned in 1824 to replace "Old Jerusalem," a wooden structure built in 1740.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 12, 1973
Reference number
73000113
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Church related residence
Current functions
Religious structure; Church related residence
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant years
1825; 1826
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,730)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1825 (185)
Built during 1820s (1,813)
Church (5,696)
Cumberland County, Maine (290)
Federal (4,596)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (45,656)
Maine (1,864)
Marble (1,154)
Place of worship (6,063)
Portland, Maine (81)
Private owner (54,398)
Slate (5,715)

Update Log 

  • November 23, 2016: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett
  • December 1, 2013: Updated by Brian Bartlett: Added description
  • October 4, 2013: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett
  • September 18, 2013: Updated by Brian Bartlett: Added alternate name and overview
  • September 18, 2013: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett

Sources