Cavendish Universalist Church

Also known as: Stone Church
2295 Main Street, Cavendish, Vermont

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 24, 1973
Reference number
73000252
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Other architectural type; Vernacular Greek Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
1844

Tags 

19th Century (37,540)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1844 (182)
Built during 1840s (2,979)
Cavendish, Vermont (7)
Church (5,658)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Have Street View (43,996)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Place of worship (6,022)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,161)
Vermont (906)
Windsor County, Vermont (133)

Update Log 

  • May 16, 2015: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources