Welsh Tract Baptist Church

Also known as: Old School Baptist
Welsh Tract Rd., Newark, Delaware

Photo 

Historic American Buildings Survey W. S. Stewart, Photographer Sept. 14, 1936 WEST ELEVATION

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 1, 1973
Reference number
73000527
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1700-1749
Significant year
1746

Tags 

18th Century (4,665)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1746 (12)
Built during 1740s (309)
Church (5,781)
Delaware (641)
Morgan Edwards (1)
New Castle County, Delaware (378)
Newark, Delaware (77)
Place of worship (6,150)
Private owner (54,402)
Stone (26,167)
Stucco (7,816)

Update Log 

  • May 11, 2012: Imported photo from HABS/HAER

Sources