North Presbyterian Church

Also known as: Old Brick
26 E. Market St., Iowa City, Iowa

Photo 

Historic North Presbyterian Church (Old Brick) - Iowa City, Iowa

Photo taken by Dave King

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 28, 1973
Reference number
73000730
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1856

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1856 (334)
Built during 1850s (4,574)
Church (5,400)
Iowa (2,457)
Iowa City, Iowa (65)
Johnson County, Iowa (97)
Place of worship (5,749)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,699)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources