First Presbyterian Church (Rochester)

Also known as: Central Church of Christ
101 S. Plymouth Ave., Rochester, New York

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 25, 1973
Reference number
73001202
NR name
First Presbyterian Church
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1871

Tags 

19th Century (36,898)
Andrew J. Warner (5)
Built 1871 (403)
Built during 1870s (4,897)
Church (5,532)
Gothic (1,435)
Have Street View (43,316)
Monroe County, New York (179)
New York (5,963)
Place of worship (5,891)
Private owner (54,396)
Rochester, New York (110)
Sandstone (4,861)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • July 10, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources